Malaysia Visit Visa

VISA INFORMATION  
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid National Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Requirement                                                                                                                                            Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa, which has been granted, is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Types of Visa
Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

* Single Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

* Multiple Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

* Transit Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

How to apply For a Visa
Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:
(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds
 
VISA REQUIREMENT
1. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT REQUIRE VISA for Social Visit. The duration of stay is 3 Months only. The countries are:

ALBANIA, ALGERIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BAHRAIN, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, CROATIA, CUBA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, EGYPT, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, JORDAN, KIRGYSTAN, KUWAIT, KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, LEBANON, LIECHTENSTEIN, LUXEMBOURG, MOROCCO, NETHERLAND, NEW ZEALAND, NORTH YEMEN, NORWAY, OMAN, PERU, POLAND, QATAR, ROMANIA, ST. MARINO, SAUDI ARABIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, TUNISIA, TURKMENISTAN, TURKEY, U.S.A, U.A.E, UNITED KINGDOM, URUGUAY.

2. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia for Social Visit and the duration of stay is 1 Month only. The countries are:

All ASEAN countries except: MYANMAR, ANTIGUA & BERMUDA, ARMENIA, AZERBAIJAN, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BELARUS, BELIZE, BENIN, BHUTAN, BOLIVIA, BOTSWANA, BULGARIA, CAMBODIA, CHILE, COLOMBIA, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, DOMINICA, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, GABON, GAMBIA, GEORGIA, GHANA, GREECE, GRENADA, GUATEMALA, GUYANA, HAITI, HONDURAS, HONG KONG (SAR), IVORY COAST, JAMAICA, KAZAKHSTAN, KENYA, KIRIBATI, LATVIA, LESOTHO, LITHUANIA, MACAU (SAR), MACEDONIA, MALAWI, MALDIVES, MALDOVA, MALTA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MOLDAVIA, MONACO, MONGOLIA, NAMIBIA, NAURU, NICARAGUA, NORTH KOREA, PENAMA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, PARAGUAY, PORTUGAL, RUSSIA, SAO TOME & PRINCIPE, SLOVENIA, SOLOMAN ISLAND, ST. KITTS & NEVIS, ST. LUCIDA, ST. VINCENT, SUDAN, SURINAM, SWAZILAND, TAJIKISTAN, TANZANIA, TOGO, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TUVALU, UGANDA, UKRAINE, UPPER VOLTA, UZBEKISTAN, VANUATU, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA, WESTERN SAMOA, ZAIRE, ZAMBIA, AND ZIMBABWE.
3. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia for Social Visit and the duration of stay is 14 days only. The countries are:

IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA, MACAU (TRAVEL PERMIT), PORTUGAL (ALIEN PASSPORT), PALESTINE, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALI, SOUTH YEMEN.

4. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia for Social Visit and the duration of stay is 15 days only. The country is: IRAN

5. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia for Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are:

All Commonwealth Countries except: INDIA, PAKISTAN, BANGLADESH, SRI LANKA AND NIGERIA.

6. Nationals of the following countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Malaysia for Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are :

Sub Continent Nationals: BANGLADESH, INDIA, PAKISTAN, SRI LANKA.
African Countries: ANGOLA, BURKINA FASO, BURUNDI, CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, CONGO REPUBLIC, CONGO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC, COTE D'IVOIRE, DJIBOUTI, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, ERITREA, ETHIOPIA, GUINEA-BISSAU, GHANA, LIBERIA, MALI, MOZAMBIQUE, NIGER, NIGERIA, RWANDA, WESTERN SAHARA.
Other Countries: TAIWAN, MYANMAR, NEPAL, BHUTAN, PR CHINA.

All holders Certificate of Identity, All holders of Laisser Passer, All holders of Titre De Voyage, Afghanistan (Visa with Reference)

7. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia for Social Visit & Study. The country is : UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (USA)
VISA ON ARRIVAL
Visa-on-arrival will be given only to foreign nationals who already have a visa to enter Singapore or Thailand.
However, the following conditions apply:
1. The visa will be specifically for tourist purposes only and is valid for a duration period of 14 days. Extension of visa is NOT allowed.
2. Must have a confirmed return ticket AND
3. Point of entry is
a) The Kuala Lumpur International Airport OR
b) The Sultan Abu Bakar Complexs, Tanjung Kupang.
However, nationals from the following African countries are NOT entitled to apply for "visa on arrival" :
1. ANGOLA                                                                12. ETHIOPIA
2. BURKINA FASO                                                   13. GUINEA-BISSAU
3. BURUNDI                                                             14. GHANA
4. CAMEROON                                                        15. LIBERIA
5. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC                     16. MALI
6. CONGO REPUBLIC                                           17. MOZAMBIQUE
7. DEMOCRATIC CONGO REPUBLIC               18. NIGER
8. COTE D'IVORE                                                   19. NIGERIA
9. DJIBOUTI                                               20. RWANDA
10. EQUATORIAL GUINEA                                    21. WESTERN SAHARA
11. ERITREA
CUSTOMS FORMALITIES
Dutiable and Non-Dutiable Goods
Certain goods such as the following, imported by visitors are liable to duty: carpets, garments, clothing accessories, jewellery, chocolates, handbags, spirits, alcoholic beverages, tobacco and cigarettes. Visitors bringing in dutiable goods may have to pay a deposit for temporary importation, refundable on departure. The goods are to be presented at the time of departure at the point of exit together with the deposit receipts. Non-dutiable goods include cameras, watches, pens, lighters, perfumeries and cosmetics.

http://www.makemytrip.com/images/spacer.gifApplication Form

  • Documents Required
    Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit
    – Original passport
    – Two (2) photocopies of passport
    – Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IM.47)
    – Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
    – Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
    – Bank statement / traveler’s cheques
    – Invitation letter (if any)
    – Payment of visa fee
  • Documents required for a visa application with reference. Visa with Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.
    – Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies
    – Original passport
    – Two (2) photocopies of passport
    – Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IM.47)
    – Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
    – Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies
    – Payment of visa fee
  • Time required to issue a visa:
    Same day – morning submission of the application (0900-1200) and afternoon collection (1530).
  • What is the cost of a visa?
    Social: single- and multiple-entry visa prices are flat-rate fees of £10, except for Indian passports, in which case the multiple-entry fee is £20. Prices are subject to change. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for details.
  • Validity of Visa
    The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.
  • Other information:
    A Social Visit Pass
    A Social Visit Pass is an endorsement that is endorsed in a passport or travel document of a foreigner allowing the individual to enter and remain on a temporary basis in Malaysia. It is issued at all Malaysian points of entry, and every foreigner entering Malaysia for Social Visit purposes must obtain a Social Visit Pass.
  • Application for Extension of a Social Visit Pass:
    Visitors who enter and stay in this country for the purpose of Social Visit or Touring are not allowed to extend their stay beyond the stipulated duration according to each country. However, an Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also a “confirmed flight ticket’ back to their home country.

Embassy contact information:

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, MALAYSIA

(DUBAI OFFICE)
Address: 83 Street 10D
Mankhool, Bur Dubai
P.O.Box 4598
Telephone: + 971 - 4 - 3985 843
+971 - 4 - 3985 847
Fax: + 971 - 4 - 3985 809
Email: consulate@malaysianembassy.ae / maldubai@kln.gov.my
Work days: Sunday - Thursday 8.00 am - 3.30 pm
Public Holidays: Friday & Saturday

(ABU DHABI OFFICE)
Address: Villa No. 715B, Sector 40
Al Saada Street No. 19
New Corniche, P.O. Box 3887
Telephone: + 971 - 2 - 4482 775
+ 971 - 2 - 4482 776
Fax: + 971 - 2 - 4482 779
Email: admin@malaysianembassy.ae


Work days: Sunday - Thursday 8.00 am - 3.00 pm
Public Holidays: Friday & Saturday

COUNTRY FACT FINDER
Name:
Federation of Malaysia

Location:
South-East Asia

Time:
IST (+) 2 1/2 hrs

Capital:
Kuala Lumpur

Language:
Bahasa Malaysia (official), English, Chinese (Cantonese, Mandarin, Hokkien, Hakka, Hainan, Foochow),
Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Panjabi, Thai

Area:
329,758 sq kms

Population:
28,728,607 (July 2011 est.)

National Day:
31 Aug

Currency:
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR) 1 = INR 15.8583.

Climate:
Tropical without extremely high temperatures. Days are very warm, while nights are fairly cool.
The main rainy season in the east runs between November and February, while August is the wettest period on the west coast.

East Malaysia has heavy rains (November to February) in Sabah and in Sarawak. However, it is difficult to generalize about the

Country’s climate, as rainfall differs on the east and west coasts according to the prevailing monsoon winds (northeast or southwest).

Airline Name:
Malaysian Airlines (MH)

International Airports:
Sepang (Kuala Lumpur) (KUL) Bayan Lepas (Penang) (PEN)Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuching (KCH)

Source: http://www.2malaysia.com/visa.htm; http://www.learn4good.com/travel/malaysia_visa.htm

 

Our Social Networks

 

.....


ICCRC number - R 410607
DIAC number - 3000681